Bryan v. Slothower
[…] Looking at the viability of these claims would have been moot, had the plaintiff been foreclosed from repleading to claim rescission, as the court understood his intention to be (Opp at 7).

Nor is the plaintiff estopped from seeking to rescind the Settlement Agreement (id. at 8). The case law relied upon by defendants is old and outdated (id.). CPLR 3002(e) provides that "[a] claim for damages sustained as a result of fraud or misrepresentation in the inducement of a contract or other transaction, shall not be deemed inconsistent with a claim for rescission or based upon rescission." Most of the cases cited by defendants pre-date adoption of the CPLR. Plaintiff relies on Fitzgerald v Tit. Guar. & Tr. Co.