No. 1696.
[…] All holders of shares were to be bound by the declaration of trust. The office of the trust was to be maintained at Tulsa, Oklahoma, unless the trustees deemed it advisable to move it elsewhere. The Oklahoma statute (Section 11821, 60 Okla. St.Ann. § 172) provides:
"Such express trusts shall be limited in the duration thereof either to a definite period not to exceed twenty-one (21) years, or to the period of the life or lives of the beneficiary or beneficiaries thereof. The instrument creating the trust shall specify the period of duration thereof within the limitations herein provided."
In the declaration of trust the term of the trust was to be for a period of 20 years and lives in being, but the trustees were given power at their discretion to terminate the trust by dividing the trust fund or the proceeds thereof among the cestuis que trustent.