CASE NO: 8:14-cv-307-T-26TGW
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Seterus, and Fannie Mae by the failure of Seterus, failed to take timely action to respond to Plaintiffs' requests to correct errors relating to allocation of payments, final balances, and avoidance of foreclosure, and failed to respond within ten business days to Plaintiffs' request to provide the identity of the owner or assignee of the loan.
See docket 16, paras. 88-103.
See docket 16, paras. 90 & 98. "Master servicer" is defined as "the owner of the right to perform servicing, which may actually perform the servicing itself or may do so through a subservicer." 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(a).
See docket 16, paras. 91 & 99. "Subservicer" is defined as "a servicer who does not own the right to perform servicing, but who does so on behalf of the master servicer." 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(a).
See docket 16, paras. 92, 93, 100 & 101.
--------