CASE NO: 8:14-cv-307-T-26TGW
[…] Id. at *4 (emphasis in original).
Defendants' argument that the statutory predicates for liability under § 1639(l)(2) are not present and therefore neither 12 C.F.R. § 226.36(c)(1)(i) nor (iii) have been violated, is without merit. As the court in Lucien noted, there is only one district court that has held that these regulations apply to high cost mortgages. See Montano v. Wells Fargo Bank N.A., No. 12-80718-CIV, 2012 WL 5233653, at *6 (S.D. Fla. Oct. 23, 2012). For the reasons and case law set forth in Lucien, this Court agrees that these regulations are not limited to high-cost loans.
Section 1639(l)(2) has been renumbered to section 1639(p)(2) and provides in pertinent part:
(2) Prohibitions
The Bureau, by regulation or order, shall prohibit acts or practices in connection with-
(A) mortgage loans that the Bureau finds to be unfair, deceptive, or designed to evade the provisions of this section;
The Court further agrees with those cases permitting a private right of action against an assignee such as Fannie Mae for its servicer's errors in failing to provide a pay-off statement under Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.36(c)(1)(iii).