2:21-cv-155
[…] 20 V.S.A. § 2409 governs the "[accessibility and confidentiality" of the records that VCJC gathers in its work. The section provides:
It is the purpose of this section both to protect the reputation of law enforcement officers from public disclosure of unwarranted complaints against them and to fulfill the public's right to know of any action taken against a law enforcement officer when that action is based on a determination of unprofessional conduct.20 V.SA. § 2409(a). "[W]ith respect to any complaint," the VCJC is directed to provide only "(A) the date and the nature of the complaint, but not including the identity of the law enforcement officer; and (B) a summary of the completed investigation[.]" Id. At § 2409(c)(1). The VCJC is directed to keep all other information confidential:
The Council, its hearing officer, and Council staff shall keep confidential any other information regarding unprofessional conduct complaints, investigations, proceedings, and related records except the information required or permitted to be released under this section.Id. at § 2409(d).
Similarly, Vermont law exempts these records from public inspection and copying. 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(1). Although the statute does not prevent disclosure "pursuant to an order from a court of competent jurisdiction, or to a State or federal law enforcement agency in the course of its investigation," the recipients of such information are directed to "maintain the confidentiality of the information as provided in subsection (d) of this section." 20 V.S.A. § 2409(f). The statute provides no basis for waiving confidentiality.