Brupbacher v. Raneri
[…] "[T]he purpose of the turnover proceeding is merely to ascertain whether or not an asset is in the possession of the judgment debtor or subject to the debtor's control." Resolution Trust Corp., 53 F.3d at 77 (quoting Beaumont Bank, N.A. v. Buller, 806 S.W.2d 223, 227 (Tex. 1991)); accord Republic Ins., 825 S.W.2d at 783 (citing Beaumont Bank, 806 S.W.2d at 227).

To establish their right to relief, plaintiffs must prove that Peter has an ownership interest in the House. See § 31.002(a) ("A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court . . . to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property[.]"); Dale v. Finance Am. Corp., 929 S.W.2d 495, 498 (Tex.App. 1996, writ denied) (stating inter alia that only property owned by judgment debtor is subject to turnover order).