Brunson v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue (In re Estate of Huntington)
[…] In its petition to this Court, petitioner has increased the amount claimed as a deduction under section 2053(a)(3) from $350,000 to $425,000 (the amount actually paid to Charles and Myles).

OPINION

In determining the value of a taxable estate for purposes of the estate tax imposed under section 2001, section 2053(a) allows a deduction from the value of the gross estate for “claims against the estate * * * as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction, whether within or without the United States, under which the estate is being administered.”

Only claims representing enforceable, personal obligations of the decedent existing on the date of the decedent's death are deductible as claims against the estate. Sec. 20.2053–4, Estate Tax Regs. Further, in order to be deductible under section 2053(a)(3), claims against the estate founded upon a promise or an agreement must be “contracted bona fide and for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth.” One purpose of the consideration requirement of section 2053(c) is to prevent decedents from reducing their taxable estates for Federal estate tax purposes by reflecting in contractual form transfers which serve a donative or testamentary intent. United States v.