Bruno v. Zimmer, Inc.
[…] III. Breach of Express Warranty

Under New York law, "[a] successful claim of breach of express warranty requires proof that an express warranty existed, was breached, and that plaintiff had relied on that warranty." Cavanah v. Ford Motor Co., No. 13-CV-4584, 2014 WL 2048571, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. May 19, 2014) (quoting Reed v. Pfizer, 839 F. Supp. 2d 571, 578 (E.D.N.Y. 2012)). Such claims are subject to a four-year statute of limitations "from tender of delivery." Guisto v. Stryker Corp., 293 F.R.D. 132, 137 (E.D.N.Y 2013) (citing N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-725(1)); see also Schwatka v. Super Millwork, Inc., 965 N.Y.S.2d 547, 549-50 (2d Dep't 2013). However, "where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance," then "the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." Schwatka, 965 N.Y.S.2d at 550 (citing N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-275(2)).

Plaintiffs' express warranty claim fails for two reasons. First, the claim is time-barred.