Bruno v. Whipple
[…] A prime example of the plaintiff’s inconsistent and frivolous arguments is the plaintiff’s position on the motion to reconsider the appellate decision was a completely circuitous argument claiming the decision of the trial court dated February 21, 2017 was not a final judgment yet she pursued an appeal of this final judgment. This argument does not equate with the plaintiff’s filing of an appeal and the petition for certification to the Supreme Court.

The plaintiff attempts to inject a different approach to the motion by citing C.G.S. § 52-266. The plaintiff argues that C.G.S. § 52-266 controls the extent of the remand in this case to only the damages that can be awarded. This statue provides: "If several issues are presented by the pleadings, and on the trial of one or more of such issues an error or ground for a new trial intervenes which does not affect the legality of the trial or disposition of the other issue or issues, judgment shall not be arrested or reversed nor a new trial granted except so far as relates to the particular issue or issues in the trial of which such error or ground for a new trial intervened." However, this statute does not impact the decision of the Appellate Court which thoroughly addressed the liability and damage issues raised by the plaintiff and finding that the trial court’s ruling was not clearly erroneous. ---------