Bruno v. Valverde
[…] The officer consistently reported in each of these documents that Bruno refused to offer his consent to having his blood drawn.

Bruno nonetheless contends that the credibility determinations of both the DMV hearing officer and the trial court should be disregarded because the determinations fail to cite specific evidence of the witnesses’ demeanor or attitude that supports the credibility determination. Bruno relies on Government Code section 11425.50, subdivision (b), which provides in relevant part that if the factual basis for an administrative decision rests “substantially on the credibility of a witness, the statement shall identify any specific evidence of the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports the determination, and on judicial review the court shall give great weight to the determination to the extent the determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports it.”

Bruno’s reliance on Government Code section 11425.50 is mistaken and belated.