Bruno v. Mona Lisa at Celebration, LLC (In re Mona Lisa at Celebration, LLC)
[…] Mona Lisa generally placed these monies into the Reservation Account. Any kind of segregation, physical or otherwise, of these deposits was impossible prior to signing a contract because the 10% calculation was indeterminable without a purchase price.

Doc. No. 205, Exhibit 2. This summary is consistent with the SunTrust records submitted by Mona Lisa.

Doc. No. 223 at 3.

Upon signing a contract, however, the statute requires prompt segregation of the deposits into separate escrows to protect a buyer's deposits from misuse. Section 718.202(6) reads, “upon the execution of a purchase agreement for a unit, any funds paid by the purchaser as a deposit to reserve the unit pursuant to a reservation agreement, and any interest thereon, shall cease to be subject to the provisions of this subsection and shall instead be subject to the provisions of subsections (1)–(5).” Sections (1) and (3) require the classification into the over– and under–10% amounts.

Mona Lisa often failed to either classify or physically segregate some purchasers' deposits promptly after they executed their purchase contracts.