Bruno v. Mona Lisa at Celebration, LLC (In re Mona Lisa at Celebration, LLC)
[…] All plaintiffs paid deposits in amounts over 10% of their purchase prices except the Byrnes, who paid deposits totaling exactly 10% of the purchase price for their two units, 303 and 319. The Byrnes are not entitled to recovery under Fla. Stat. § 718.202. But, the Byrnes signed Updated Purchase Agreements and are entitled to recover their deposits, with interest, costs, and fees, under Count VIII.

Factual Issues of Mona Lisa's Good Faith Preclude Summary Judgment on Disclosure Breaches

Plaintiffs allege Mona Lisa violated § 718.202(3) because 11 of the purchase contracts failed to comply with its disclosure provisions. Specifically, a contract permitting the use of escrowed funds for proper purposes must include the following legend “conspicuously printed or stamped in boldfaced type on the first page of the contract and immediately above the place for the signature of the buyer:”

Contracts for Unit Nos. 136, 218, 219, 221, 237, 511, 523, 536, 538, 545, and 547.

Id.

ANY PAYMENT IN EXCESS OF 10 PERCENT OF THE PURCHASE PRICE MADE TO DEVELOPER PRIOR TO CLOSING PURSUANT TO THIS CONTRACT MAY BE USED FOR CONSTRUCTION PURPOSES BY THE DEVELOPER.

Id.