Bruno v. Mona Lisa at Celebration, LLC (In re Mona Lisa at Celebration, LLC)
[…] More significantly, Mona Lisa used the plaintiff's deposits for improper advertising purposes. Therefore, pursuant to § 718.202(1)(a), buyers properly terminated their contracts, and Mona Lisa should have refunded plaintiffs' deposits with interest. Plaintiffs are entitled to a full refund of their deposits with interest, the payment of their reasonable attorney fees and costs, and the revocation of their purchase agreements.

.Fla. Stat. § 718.202(1)(a) reads “If a buyer properly terminates the contract pursuant to its terms or pursuant to this chapter, the funds shall be paid to the buyer together with any interest earned.”

Mona Lisa Failed to Submit the Updated Purchase Contracts for Division Approval (Count VIII)

Part V of the Florida Condominium Act titled “Regulation and Disclosure Prior to Sale of Residential Condominiums” governs a developer's obligations prior to selling residential condominiums.