Bruno v. Mona Lisa at Celebration, LLC (In re Mona Lisa at Celebration, LLC)
[…] Mona Lisa's use of plaintiffs' deposits for sales center rent violates § 718.202(3). Because § 718.202 is a strict liability statute, Mona Lisa's good faith efforts to comply with the statute do not negate its liability. Failure to comply with this section renders the contract voidable by the buyer, and plaintiffs who paid more than a 10% deposit are entitled to a refund of their full deposits, not just the over 10% portion, with interest. This result is required because, according to § 718.202(5) “failure to comply with the provision of this section renders the contract voidable by the buyer, and if voided, all sums deposited or advanced under the contract shall be refunded with interest.” Plaintiffs who paid more than a 10% deposit also are entitled to full payment of their reasonable attorney fees and costs.

Other sections of the Florida Condominium Act, such as Fla. Stat. § 718.505, allows for good faith noncompliance with disclosure requirements.