Bruno v. Mona Lisa at Celebration, LLC (In re Mona Lisa at Celebration, LLC)
[…] In addition, even after signing the contract, on October 4, 2005, Mona Lisa took another deposit from Ajogbasile and Hill in the amount of $14,950 and comingled it in the Reservation Account.

Mona Lisa did not open the required escrow accounts until February 2006, over four months after Mr. Ajogbasile and Ms. Hill signed their purchase contract. Even though Mona Lisa never used any of the funds from the Reservation Account before it transferred them, it impermissibly comingled at least some of the deposits in violation of § 718.202(1)–(6). “[F]ailure to comply with the provision of this section renders the contract voidable by the buyer, and if voided, all sums deposited or advanced under the contract shall be refunded with interest.” At least some of the plaintiffs are entitled to void their contracts and receive the return of their deposits with interest because of Mona Lisa's failure to segregate or account for their deposits after they signed purchase contracts as required by § 718.202 of the Florida Statutes.