Brunhammer v. Markell
[…] Schoen, 574 F.2d 968, 969 (8th Cir. 1978).

The IAD imposes obligations upon prison officials to assist in the orderly and efficient transfer of prisoners for disposition of out-of-state detainers. Upon learning of a detainer lodged against a prisoner in their custody, the official having custody of a prisoner "shall promptly inform [the prisoner] of the source and contents of any detainer lodged against him and . . . of his right to make a request for final disposition of the indictment, information, or complaint on which the detainer is based." 18 U.S.C. App. 2 at § 2, Art. III(c). The IAD further provides that "[a]ny request for final disposition made by a prisoner . . . shall operate as a request for final disposition of all untried indictments, informations, or complaints . . . The warden, commissioner of corrections, or other official having custody of the prisoner shall forthwith notify all appropriate prosecuting officers and courts in the several jurisdictions within the State to which the prisoner's request for final disposition is being sent of the proceeding being initiated by the prisoner." Id. at § 2, Art. III(d).

As a statute of the United States, violations of the IAD are redressable under § 1983, but only in certain situations. See Cuyler, 449 U.S. at 450; see also Shack v.