Brunhammer v. Markell
[…] The Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act ("IAD") is an interstate compact entered into by the majority of states, including Delaware and New Jersey, for the purposes of "creat[ing] uniform procedures for resolving one State's pending charges against an individual imprisoned by another State." United States v. Hornick, 491 F. App'x 277, 281-82 (3d Cir. 2012) (citing Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146, 148 (2001)); see also 18 U.S.C. App. 2 at § 2. Article III of the IAD extends to "person[s] . . . enter[ing] upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party State," and against whom a detainer is lodged by another state, the right to demand final disposition on the pending charges within 180 days of release to the charging jurisdiction unless good cause exists for a continuance. 18 U.S.C. App. 2 at § 2, Art. 111(a).