No. 6751
[…] Defendants' motion for nonsuit was granted at the conclusion of plaintiff's case on the ground that the loan contract for the installation did not contain the cost of credit information required by RSA 399-B:2. Plaintiff's exception was reserved and transferred by the Trial Court, Perkins, J.
The written contract between the parties provided for a cash price of $1990, a credit service charge of $795.80 and for payment of the total amount of $2785.80 in 60 monthly installments of $46.43. RSA 399-B:2 requires any person engaged in the business of extending credit to furnish the person to whom credit is extended with "a clear statement in writing setting forth the finance charges, expressed in dollars, rate of interest, or monthly rate of charge, or a combination thereof . . . ." It appears from the colloquy between court and counsel that the trial court granted the nonsuit on the basis of our rulings in American Home Improvement Co. v. MacIver, 105 N.H. 435, 201 A.2d 886 (1964), and First Federal Savings Loan Association v.