No. HHD CV X04 08 5023811 S
[…] See Rocco v. Garrison, 268 Conn. 541, 553, 848 A.2d 352 (2004) ("[A]n action is commenced when the writ, summons and complaint have been served upon the defendant").
The fact that Brule did not plead the relevant statutory basis, General Statutes § 31-72, does not preclude consideration of Brule's wage claims. Nerac does not contend that it was not "sufficiently apprised of the nature of the action." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Caruso v. City Of Bridgeport, 285 Conn. 618, 628, 941 A.2d 266 (2008) (discussing Practice Book § 10-3(a)).
Section 52-596 provides, "No action for the payment of remuneration for employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues, except that this limitation shall be tolled upon the filing with the Labor Commissioner of a complaint of failure to pay wages pursuant to the provisions of chapter 558."
In his claims for compensation, Brule clearly seeks to recover what he alleges was payable to him periodically as remuneration for employment, making those claims subject to General Statutes § 52-596's two-year limitations period. See Gazo v.