08-23-00015-CV
[…] According to Chesmar Homes, the Bruingtons still could not demonstrate that they had suffered any damage to their property or that Chesmar Homes' actions had substantially interfered with the use and enjoyment of their property. Chesmar Homes further sought dismissal of the Bruingtons' claim that their health was in danger from the crystalline silica they believed was in the caliche dust due to their failure to file a "medical certification." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 90.004 (a) (providing that a "claimant asserting a silica-related injury must serve on each defendant a report" by a particular type of physician verifying that the claimant is suffering from a silica-related disease).