No. A08-1747.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 414.0325 (2008). Orderly annexation is initiated when a city and a township pass a joint resolution agreeing to designate certain property within an unincorporated area as in need of annexation. Id., subd. 1(a) (2008). The joint resolution is commonly called an "orderly annexation agreement." Id., subd. 6 (2008). Here, the parties agree that the city and township used the orderly annexation method. And the annexation agreement itself states that it was entered into pursuant to the orderly annexation statute.
Appellant contends that subdivision 6 of section 414.0325 mandates that the city give up its rights to pursue other annexation methods. But subdivision 6 merely states that an "orderly annexation agreement is a binding contract upon all parties to the agreement" and that "[i]f an orderly annexation agreement provides the exclusive procedures by which the unincorporated property identified in the agreement may be annexed to the municipality, the municipality shall not annex that property by any other procedure." Minn. Stat. § 414.325, subd. 6. Nothing in this language requires the city to convey all of its powers of annexation to the joint board. Moreover, as quoted above, the annexation agreement at issue here gives the city the "sole discretion" to "deny an annexation" at any time.
Appellant also contends that the joint board has the power to annex property pursuant to section 414.0325, subdivision 5. Subdivision 5(b) states, "[a] board or other planning authority designated or established pursuant to an orderly annexation agreement shall have all of the powers contained in sections 462.351 to 462.364." Minn. Stat. § 414.0325, subd. 5(b) (2008). Appellant argues that those powers include annexation powers contained in section 462.3535, and therefore, once the joint board voted in favor of annexation, the city was required to annex the property. We disagree.