Brueggemann v. Hodges
[…] State, 110 Wn.2d 415, 420, 755 P.2d 781 (1988) (quoting 5C Wright A. Miller, Federal Practice § 1357 at 604). Any hypothetical factual scenario that supports the plaintiff's claim, even if asserted for the first time on appeal, is sufficient to defeat a CR 12(b)(6) motion. Bravo v. Dolsen Cos., 125 Wn.2d 745, 750, 888 P.2d 147 (1995). Fraudulent Alteration

RCW 62A.3-407 governs alteration of a negotiable instrument such as a promissory note. RCW 62A.3-407(a) defines "[a]lteration" as "(i) an unauthorized change in an instrument that purports to modify in any respect the obligation of a party, or (ii) an unauthorized addition of words or numbers or other change to an incomplete instrument relating to the obligation of a party."

Under RCW 62A.3-407(b), if a negotiable instrument is fraudulently altered, the affected party's obligations under the instrument are discharged. RCW 62A.3-407(b) provides in pertinent part:

Except as provided in subsection (c), an alteration fraudulently made discharges a party whose obligation is affected by the alteration unless that party assents or is precluded from asserting the alteration. No other alteration discharges a party, and the instrument may be enforced according to its original terms.

RCW 62A.3-407(c) provides that "[a] payor bank or drawee paying a fraudulently altered instrument or a person taking it for value, in good faith and without notice of the alteration, may enforce rights with respect to the instrument (i) according to its original terms, or (ii) in the case of an incomplete instrument altered by unauthorized completion, according to its terms as completed."

In order to discharge a party's obligations, alterations of a promissory note must be (1) material, and (2) fraudulent. Thomas v. Osborn, 13 Wn. App. 371, 375, 536 P.2d 8 (1975).