No. 95-0378305S
[…] The proponents of a Will must prevail only on the strength of their own case not the weakness of the contestants case. This language is paraphrased from Crane v. Manchester, 143 Conn. 498 at 501 (1956). Therefore, the appellees in this case must carry the burden of proof that the Last Will and Testament was duly executed and that the Testator had the necessary testamentary capacity.
Connecticut General Statute 45a § 251, provides "a Will or Codicil shall not be valid to pass any property unless it is in writing, subscribed by the Testator and attested by two witnesses, each of them subscribing in the Testator's presence;. . ."