A10A0027.
[…] Following a hearing, she was ordered to pay restitution in the amount of $4,330.17, at the rate of $100 a month. She appeals, arguing in related enumerations of error that the restitution award was based on inadmissible hearsay, that the trial court erred in admitting certain opinion evidence and that the State failed to meet its burden of proving the amount of damages awarded as restitution. We agree and vacate the portion of the restitution order which is unsupported by sufficient evidence.
The principles governing an order of restitution are well established and in large part statutory. OCGA § 17-14-7 (b) provides that "[t]he burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense shall be on the state." Pursuant to OCGA § 17-14-9, "[t]he amount of restitution ordered may be equal to or less than, but not more than, the victim's damages." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) In the Interest of E. W., 290 Ga. App. 95, 97 (3) ( 658 SE2d 854) (2008).