Browning v. Franklin Precision Indus.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a). When deciding whether to grant summary judgment, we "draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the non-moving party." Younis v. Pinnacle Airlines, Inc., 610 F.3d 359, 361 (6th Cir. 2010).

A. Retaliation Claim

Browning first claims that the district court erred in granting summary judgment to FPI on his retaliation claim because the court ignored evidence that decisionmakers at FPI were aware of his complaints of discrimination. Appellant's Br., at 12-14.

Title VII prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee who engages in protected activity. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because [the employee] has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter[.]"). An employee engages in protected activity when he opposes employer practices that the employee reasonably believes are in violation of the statute. See Johnson v. Univ. of Cincinnati, 215 F.3d 561, 579 (6th Cir. 2000).