Brownell Land Company, LLC v. Ranger Oil Company
[…] The contention that prior notification and demand is a prerequisite to the plaintiff's actions is also before this Court. Union Oil has informed the Court that it has been provided with no information indicating that the plaintiff provided the requisite written notice required by La.R.S. 31:136 and, therefore, Union Oil maintains its Motion to Dismiss based on prematurity in that regard. Transco has informed the Court that it did receive the requisite written notice and therefore withdraws its Motion to Dismiss based on prematurity in that regard.

Article 136 of the Mineral Code, relied on by the defendant, requires notice of default where the lessor's claims address "drainage of the property leased of from any other claim that the lessee has failed to develop and operate the property leased as a prudent operator." La.R.S. 31:136. This Court agrees with plaintiff's argument that it has made no claim regarding drainage or failure to develop and, while there are aspects of his claim that relate to the conduct of a prudent operator, this suit is for restoration and remediation of plaintiff's property.