Civil Action 1:19-02862-MGL
[…] Arbitration This contract and any disagreements between the owner and contractor are subject to arbitration pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-10, [et.] seq. It is expressly [understood] and agreed that arbitration is a condition precedent to litigation and that civil litigation will not be pursued until the remedies provided for in the S.C. Arbitration Statute have been exhausted. Failure to pursue2
arbitration will be grounds for summary dismissal of any [lawsuit] brought by either party. Additionally, an arbitration panel will be selected pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-30. That section provides in pertinent part, “there shall be three arbitrators with one chosen by the party making the demand for arbitration, one chosen by the party against whom the demand is made and [the] third being chosen by those two chosen by the parties.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-48-30.Id. ¶ 4.
Larlee “constructed the barn using . . . [Quality Concrete] and [B&K Grading].” Id. ¶ 5. The identical Master Agreements between Larlee and the Subcontractors provide, in relevant part: