No. 03 Civ. 7696 (MGC).
[…] October 21, 2005
Memorandum Opinion and Order
Greensleeves Records, Ltd. ("Greensleeves") moves for recovery of attorney's fees pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 505. Browne moves to vacate or reduce an award of costs granted to Greensleeves. As discussed below, Greensleeves motion is denied, and Browne's motion is denied in part and granted in part.
Although Greensleeves, in its Notice of Motion, asks "for leave to file an application for the recovery of Greensleeves' attorneys' fees," I treat that Notice as a motion for the recovery of attorneys' fees.
I. Greensleeves' Motion
As 17 U.S.C. § 505 makes clear, the decision of whether to award attorney's fees is within the discretion of the district court. The statute provides that "[i]n any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs."
The Supreme Court has made it clear that prevailing defendants and plaintiffs are to be treated alike when determining a fee award. Fogerty v. Fantasy, Inc., 510 U.S. 517, 534, 114 S.Ct. 1023, 127 L.Ed.2d 455 (1994).