Browne v. D'Alleva
[…] Id. Although the dissenting opinion agreed with the majority that the statute is clear to preclude males whose sperm is used for artificial insemination from obtaining parental rights, it disagreed that its application to the sperm donor was a violation of his due process rights. Id., 475 (Richardson, J., dissenting). The dissent concluded that if the legislatures had thought of a situation where a donor, who is not the mother's husband but who has a consensual arrangement with her, it might have considered an exception to the operation of that statute. Id.

The Oregon statute, ORS 109.239 § 5(1977) provides: "If the donor of semen used in artificial insemination is not the mother's husband: (1) Such donor shall have no right, obligation or interest with respect to a child born as a result of artificial insemination; and (2) A child born as a result of the artificial insemination shall have no right, obligation or interest with respect to the donor."

The Colorado case, In re R.C., supra, 775 P.2d 27 held that the statute is ambiguous with respect to the rights and duties of known donors and unmarried recipients.