Browne v. D'Alleva
[…] The purpose of the act when it was enacted in 1970 was to deal with the context of a husband and wife who chose artificial insemination with the sperm of a donor other than the husband. The act intended to clarify the rights of the parties involved as a result of a child being born within the marriage but not the genetic child of the husband of that marriage and to protect the conceived child from "bastardy."

An acknowledgment of paternity pursuant to § 46b-172(a) if executed and sworn to by the putative father and the mother of the child "shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of the Superior Court . . . It shall be considered a legal finding of paternity . . ." General Statutes § 46b-172(a). Although research has disclosed that the question before the court has not yet been determined by the appellate courts of Connecticut, different approaches with different results have been utilized by other jurisdictions in resolving this issue.