Browne v. D'Alleva
[…] In a situation where the court's jurisdiction is derived solely from a statue, a plaintiff not meeting the criteria established therein will be said to lack standing when the court's focus is upon the plaintiff. See Board of Pardons v. Freedom of Information Commission, 210 Conn. 646, 648-51, 556 A.2d 1020 (1989). When standing is challenged, the question to be resolved is whether the plaintiff is the proper party to request an adjudication of the issue. To determine whether the plaintiff has standing requires this court to examine § 46b-172 and § 45a-775.

Chapter 803a §§ 45a-771 through 45a-779 govern "Children Conceived Through Artificial Insemination." Section 45a-771(a) sets out the public policy of Connecticut to adhere "to the doctrine that every child born to a married woman during wedlock is legitimate." Subsection (b) states that the sections herein are to be construed as a "codification and clarification of such doctrine with respect to any child conceived as a result of heterologous artificial insemination."