Brown v. Yost
[…] Id. The Attorney General must determine if "the summary is a fair and truthful statement of the proposed . . . constitutional amendment." Id. "This factual determination is the extent of the role and authority of the Attorney General." State ex rel. Barren v. Brown, 51 Ohio St.2d 169, 365 N.E.2d 887, 888 (1977). If the summary is fair and truthful, the Attorney General "shall so certify," and then forward the petition to the Ohio ballot board for approval. Ohio Rev. Code § 3519.01(A). Following the board's review and approval, see id. § 3505.062(A), the proposed amendment again returns to the Attorney General who "shall then file with the secretary of state a verified copy of the proposed . . . constitutional amendment together with its summary and the attorney general's certification," id. § 3519.01(A).

Only after the Attorney General files the proposed amendment, summary, and certification with the Secretary of State may petitioners create an "Initiative Petition" and begin collecting signatures in support of the petition.