holding that a claim alleging state failed to sufficiently notify petitioner pursuant to NYCPL section 710.30 "raises solely an issue of state law"
[…] An attempt to commit a class D felony is a class E felony. See N.Y. Penal Law § 110.05(6). The petitioner admitted to this felony at the time of his sentencing. (S. Tr. 3-6.) Furthermore, his counselled Appellate Division brief concedes that he is a predicate felon. (Gill Decl. Ex. A at 46.) For the foregoing reasons, the petitioner's sentencing claim is dismissed.
V.
The petitioner's final claim is that he was not given notice that Ms. Buono, a witness for the People, would be providing an in-court identification of him, in violation of New York Criminal Procedure Law section 710.30(1), which requires that the State serve notice upon a defendant of its intention to offer "testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such. . . ." As with his other two claims, this claim raises solely an issue of state law. Because the claim does not present an issue of federal or constitutional law, it is not cognizable by this Court in a petition for habeas corpus. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a); see Arocho v.