No. 336 C.D. 2017
[…] In addition, we consider the above-named Appellees' May 2017 application to Commonwealth Court seeking revocation of Brown's IFP status under the PLRA, which we granted in April 2017. For the reasons that follow, we affirm common pleas' order and grant Appellees' application.
Commonly referred to as the "three strikes rule," Section 6602(f) (1) and (2) of the PLRA provides:
(f) Abusive litigation. - If the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and:
(1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2); or
(2) the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation against a person named as a defendant in the instant action or a person serving in the same official capacity as a named defendant and a court made a finding that the prior action was filed in bad faith or that the prisoner knowingly presented false evidence or testimony at a hearing or trial; the court may dismiss the action. The court shall not, however, dismiss a request for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary restraining order which makes a credible allegation that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.
In October 2016, common pleas entered an order denying Brown's August 2016 application for leave to proceed IFP based on its determination that he had been deemed an abusive litigator. Record, Item Nos. 18 and 19. Subsequently, Brown filed a November 2016 motion for reconsideration, therein acknowledging that he had three strikes but asserting that he had pled averments sufficient to satisfy the exception for prisoners in imminent danger of serious bodily injury found in Section 6602(f)(2).