417-2023
[…] FL § 8-204(a). Finally, "the court may transfer ownership of an interest in [certain] property . . ., grant a monetary award, or both, as an adjustment of the equities and rights of the parties concerning marital property[.]" FL § 8-205(a)(1).
The meaning of "marital property" is clearly critical to the proper application of the first and second analytical steps. See Green v. Green, 64 Md.App. 122, 133 (1985) ("It is clear that steps 1 and 2 hinge on the definition of 'marital property.'"). FL § 8-201(e)(1) defines "marital property" as "property, however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage." (emphasis added). As is evident from the plain language of FL § 8-201(e)(1), "'[m]arital' and 'nonmarital' are adjectives descriptive not of ownership . . . but merely of the time or manner of acquisition by either or both spouses." Kline v.