Brown v. Wetherington
[…] We do not agree.

"`It is an established rule that all presumptions are in favor of the constitutionality of an Act of the legislature and that it cannot lawfully be set aside by the court unless the alleged conflict with the Constitution is plain and palpable.'" Kirton v. Biggers, 232 Ga. 223, 226 ( 206 S.E.2d 33) (1974). "`A statute complies with constitutional provisions as to due process where it provides for notice and hearing as a matter of right, either in express terms, or, ... by necessary implication.'" Id.

Here, § 48-5-296 (Code Ann. § 91A-1439) provides that whenever 100 or more freeholders allege by petition that a tax assessor "is disqualified or is not properly and impartially discharging his duties or is discriminating in favor of certain citizens or classes of citizens and against others, the judge shall cite the member to appear before him at a time and place to be fixed in the citation, such time to be not less than 20 nor more than 40 days from the date of the presentation of the petition, and to answer to the petition. A copy of the petition shall be attached to the citation and service of the citation may be made by any sheriff, deputy sheriff, or constable of this state." This statute expressly provides for both notice and hearing as a matter of right, and clearly meets our Constitution's requirements of due process.