Case No. 10-14442
[…] The contractual limitation is an essential part of the Plan and must be included in the SPD. Given that the language in the SPD and Plan conflict, the SPD language controls. The SPD does not include a contractual limitation period so the most analogous state statute of limitations would apply.
Defendant suggests that the most analogous state limitations period is that governing disability insurance benefits. See M.C.L. 500.3422 ("No [legal] action shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years after the time written proof of loss is required to be furnished"); see also Gipson v. Life Ins. Co. of North America, 529 F.Supp. 224, 225 -226 (E.D. Mich. 1981) (finding that a statute of limitation of three years applied for disability policies under Michigan law).