Brown v. Vannoy
[…] Analysis

A. Public and Fair Trial

Brown claims that he was denied his right to a public trial and a fair trial when pursuant to a joint request by the defense and prosecution the trial judge, in private, questioned each juror individually about a search warrant exhibit that was inadvertently given to jurors even though entered solely for record purposes rather than . This claim for relief was raised in Brown's state-court application for post-conviction relief. The state courts unanimously rejected the claim as procedurally barred under Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 930.4, because he inexcusably failed to raise it on direct appeal. La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 930.4(C) (“If the application alleges a claim which the petitioner raised in the trial court and inexcusably failed to pursue on appeal, the court shall deny relief”).

Brown raises a distinct and separate claim that trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance because he was not present in the courtroom for the individual juror questioning. That claim is not procedurally barred and will be considered on the merits later in this report and recommendation.