In Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of the Federal Bureau of Narcotics, 403 U.S. 38
[…] No. 63 at 4-5).
Relevant here is West Virginia's Medical Professional Liability Act ("MPLA"), W. Va. Code § 55-7B-1, et seq., which describes a cause of action for professional medical negligence. Section 55-7B-6(b) of the MPLA requires that, before filing an action against a health care provider, the plaintiff must serve a notice of claim and a screening certificate of merit. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b) ("Prerequisites for filing an action against a health care provider"). While compliance with the MPLA's pre-filing requirement is mandatory prior to filing suit in federal court, § 55-7B-6(c) provides the following exception:
[I]f a claimant . . . believes that no screening certificate of merit is necessary because the cause of action is based upon a well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care, the claimant or his or her counsel, shall file a statement specifically setting forth the basis of the
alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit.W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(c).
Here, Brown does not dispute that he failed to serve a notice of claim and screening certificate of merit prior to filing his complaint. Further, for the reasons discussed in the R&R, namely, that expert testimony would be required to resolve his medical negligence claim, Brown was not excused from filing a certificate of merit under subsection (c). See Dkt. No. 60 at 39-42.