Brown v. United States Dep't of Educ.
[…] Brown v. United States Dep't of Educ.

United States District Court, Western District of Washington
Mar 8, 2022
2:22-cv-00206-TL (W.D. Wash. Mar. 8, 2022)

Opinion

2:22-cv-00206-TL

03-08-2022

ELIZABETH BROWN, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, Defendant.


ORDER OF DISMISSAL

Tana Lin, United States District Judge.

This matter comes before the Court sua sponte. On March 8, 2021, Plaintiff Elizabeth Brown (“Plaintiff”) filed a pro se complaint against the United States Department of Education (“Defendant”). Dkt. No. 1-1. The complaint purports to arise under 41 U.S.C. § 6503, which in turn involves contracts governed by 41 U.S.C. § 6502. These statutes pertain to requirements for contracts with the United States government “for the manufacture or furnishing of materials, supplies, articles, or equipment, in an amount exceeding $10,000.” 41 U.S.C. § 6502. Plaintiff also filed an application to proceed in forma pauperis (Dkt. No. 1), which was granted (Dkt. No. 4). Having reviewed Plaintiff's complaint, the Court finds that Plaintiff fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.