Civil Action 3:22-CV-124 (GROH)
[…] A. Claims Against FCI Williamsburg
Defendant contends that this district is an improper venue to consider Plaintiff's claims which are alleged to have occurred at FCI Williamsburg. ECF No. 15 at 11. Venue is the federal district courts is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1391, which provides in part that, “For all venue purposes [ ] a natural person, including an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States, shall be deemed to reside in the judicial district in which that person is domiciled.” 28 U.S.C. § 1391 (c)(1). Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) provides, “[a]ny civil action on a tort claim against the United States under subsection (b) of section 1346 of this title may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.”
The Fourth Circuit has recognized that “a prisoner's domicile is presumed to be where he was domiciled prior to incarceration.” Roberts v. Morchower, 956 F.2d 1163 (4th Cir. 1992). See Ownby v.