Civil Action 3:22-CV-124 (GROH)
[…] United States, 361 U.S. 314, 80 S.Ct. 341, 4 L.Ed.2d 305 (1960) (“Graham's death and the wrongful act or omission which allegedly caused it occurred within the State of Oregon, and liability must therefore be determined in accordance with the law of that place.” 361 U.S. at 318). Accordingly, this Court must apply the substantive law of the state in which the act or omission was alleged to have occurred. For Plaintiff's claims alleged to have occurred in FCI Gilmer, in Glenville, West Virginia, the substantive law of West Virginia must be applied.
W.Va. Code § 55-7B-3(a) provides that:
(a) The following are necessary elements of proof that an injury or death resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care:
(1) The health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill and learning required or expected of a reasonable, prudent health care provider in the profession or class to which the health care provider belongs acting in the same or similar circumstances; and
(2) Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury or death.
Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 55-7B-7, “[t]he applicable standard of care and a defendant's failure to meet the standard of care, if at issue, shall be established in medical professional liability cases by the plaintiff.”