Civil No. 00-359-M, Opinion No. 2002 DNH 066
[…] A person may be sentenced to a period of conditional discharge if such person is not imprisoned and the court is of the opinion that probationary supervision is unnecessary, but that the defendant's conduct should be according to conditions determined by the court. Such conditions may include:
* * *
(4) Performance of uncompensated public service as provided in RSA 651:68-70.
RSA 651:2 VI (a). Plainly, then, New Hampshire's Criminal Code contemplates that violations may be punished by, among other things, a conditional discharge that includes a community service component. See, e.g., RSA 126-K:6 (providing that any minor who unlawfully possesses tobacco products "shall be guilty of a violation and shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $100 for each offense or shall be required to complete up to 20 hours of community service for each offense, or both.") (emphasis supplied).
In short, the New Hampshire Criminal Code treats the imposition of monetary fines and the requirement that an individual perform uncompensated community service as substantially similar forms of punishment.