Civil No. 00-359-M, Opinion No. 2002 DNH 066
[…] For essentially the same reasons articulated in that order, the court concludes that RSA 169-B:36 does not create a private cause of action for civil damages. See Brown v. Greenfield, 2001 DNH 039 (D.N.H. March 14, 2001). See also Marquay v. Eno, 139 N.H. 708 (1995).
Moreover, even if the statute did admit of an implied private right of action against those accused of having violated its provisions (which it does not), plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that the circumstances underlying her claims would place them outside the scope of the statutory exception set forth in RSA 169-B:32. That exception provides, in relevant part:
This chapter shall not be construed as applying to persons 16 years of age or over who are charged with the violation of a motor vehicle law, . . . . or any town or municipal ordinance which provides for a penalty not exceeding $100 plus the penalty assessment.