Brown v. The Superior Court
[…] (Cal. Stds. Jud. Admin., § 8.1.)

Plaintiff is pursuing claims for elder financial abuse, cancellation of instruments, wrongful foreclosure, and quiet title against defendants/real parties in interest. Approximately two years after filing the complaint, and after that pleading and later amendments thereto provided notice that plaintiff intended to seek trial preference, plaintiff sought preference based on her age (87) and declining mental and physical health. Plaintiff's motion invoked Code of Civil Procedure section 36, subdivision (a) (hereafter section 36(a)), which provides: "A party to a civil action who is over 70 years of age may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court makes both of the following findings: [¶] (1) The party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole. [¶] (2) The health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party's interest in the litigation." Four supporting declarations and other evidence accompanied plaintiff's motion.