Brown v. Stokes
[…] As a “route of connection between or extension of state roads in the Alabama state highway system, ” 4th Avenue is a municipal connecting link road. See Ala. Code 1975 § 23-1-110.

Section 23-1-112 provides that “[ALDOT] is hereby authorized, empowered, directed, and required to maintain and repair, under its control and supervision, such designated municipal connecting link roads … and is authorized to enter into any and all contracts, inclusive of agreements with cities and towns … for such purpose.” But, as § 23-1-113 provides, a city shall “perform routine clean-up operations such as removal of leaves, trash, [and] soil from gutters … and catch basins”; “be responsible for the trimming and maintenance of all trees and shrubbery within the right-of-way of the street”; jointly control traffic with the state; jointly approve speed zones with the state; and, “have authority to make any repairs to city or