Brown v. State
[…] "However, a circuit court may dismiss a PCR motion without an evidentiary hearing if the movant fails to show that his claim is ‘procedurally alive.’ " Ford v. State , 336 So. 3d 1146, 1150 (¶12) (Miss. Ct. App. 2022) (collecting cases). Brown was not entitled to an evidentiary hearing because his PCR motion was untimely, barred as successive, and precluded by res judicata. It is of no moment that the circuit court directed the State to file a response to Brown's PCR motion. Indeed, Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-19(1) (Rev. 2020) expressly provides:

If the motion is not dismissed at a previous stage of the proceeding, the judge, after the answer is filed and discovery, if any, is completed, shall, upon a review of the record, determine whether an evidentiary hearing is required. If it appears that an evidentiary hearing is not

required, the judge shall make such disposition of the motion as justice shall require .

(Emphasis added). Thus, a circuit court may clearly deny a PCR motion without an evidentiary hearing even if the State has filed an answer to the motion.

CONCLUSION

¶16. Brown's sixth PCR motion was untimely, subject to the successive-motions bar, and precluded by res judicata.