Brown v. State
[…] State, 421 Md. 630, 656-57 (2011)); accord Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). "[W]e defer to the fact finder's 'resolution of conflicting evidence, and, significantly, its opportunity to observe and assess the credibility of witnesses.'" Riley v. State, 227 Md. App. 249, 256 (quoting State v. Suddith, 379 Md. 425, 430 (2004)), cert. denied, 448 Md. 726 (2016). We will not reverse a conviction on the evidence "'unless clearly erroneous.'" Id. (quoting State v. Manion, 442 Md. 419, 431 (2015)).

The offense of reckless endangerment in Maryland is found in section 3-204 of the Criminal Law Article which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Prohibited. - A person may not recklessly:

(1) engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another...


* * *

(b) Penalty - A person who violates this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of reckless endangerment and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.

Accordingly, the offense of reckless endangerment has the following elements:

1. [T]hat the defendant engaged in conduct that created a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another;

2. [T]hat a reasonable person would not have engaged in that conduct; and
3. [T]hat the defendant acted recklessly.
Perry v. State, 229 Md. App. 687, 697 (2016) (quoting Jones v. State, 357 Md. 408, 427 (2000)) (citation omitted, alterations from original).