Brown v. State
[…] his claim ... the defendant has met his burden. Then the baton is passed to the State. It must shoulder the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt to the satisfaction of the jury [the specific facts stated in the instruction].
See also Bazzle, 426 Md. at 551.

In State v. Crawford, 308 Md. 683, 698-99 (1987), the Court of Appeals held that the common law necessity defense can be a defense to unlawful possession of a handgun under the predecessor statute to section 4-203(a) of the Criminal Law Article, Maryland Code, Art. 27, § 36B(b). After reviewing both the legislative history of section 36(B) and cases from other jurisdictions, the Court determined that such a defense has five elements:

Section 4-203(a) provides as follows:

(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:

(i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;

(ii) wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State;

(iii) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph while on public school property in the State;

(iv) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with the deliberate purpose of injuring or killing another person; or

(v) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with a handgun loaded with ammunition.

(2) There is a rebuttable presumption that a person who transports a handgun under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection transports the handgun knowingly.

(1) the defendant must be in present, imminent, and impending peril of death or serious bodily injury, or reasonably believe himself or others to be in such danger;