Brown v. State
[…] For his part, claimant contends that, given his pro se status, the State should undertake this responsibility (Reply Aff. ¶ 2.c & d). Under these circumstances, however, it is simply not possible for the Court to authorize subpoenas ad testificandum on Fuller and Dr. Brown. Neither of the parties profess to know where these individuals reside, or even whether they are domiciled outside New York and therefore beyond the reach of the Court's subpoena jurisdiction (see Judiciary Law § 2-b [emphasis added] ["A court of record has power . . . to issue a subpoena requiring the attendance of a person found in the state to testify . . . "]; Matter of Stephen, 239 AD2d 963, 963 [4th Dept 1997] ["a New York court may not direct the service of a New York subpoena outside the State"]). The time for claimant to seek information on these witnesses' whereabouts through discovery has passed.