Brown v. State
[…] Crim. Law § 3-201(d). In cases like this one, that do not involve a firearm, first-degree assault is essentially a second-degree assault plus a specific intent to inflict serious physical injury. See Snyder v. State, 210 Md. App. 370, 385-86 (2013). "[A] jury may infer the necessary intent from an individual's conduct and the surrounding circumstances, whether or not the victim suffers such an injury. Also, the jury may infer that one intends the natural and probable consequences of his act." Chilcoat, 155 Md. App. at 403.

"Carrying" is also a statutory offense. Under Crim. Law § 4-101(c)(2), "[a] person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon . . . openly with the intent or purpose of injuring an individual in an unlawful manner." For a misdemeanor conviction under this provision, the penalty is up to three years' imprisonment. Crim. Law § 4-101(d)(1). "[I]f it appears from the evidence that the weapon was carried, concealed or openly, with the deliberate purpose of injuring or killing another, the court shall impose the highest sentence of imprisonment prescribed." Crim. Law § 4-101(d)(2). The language of this statute is substantively identical to its immediate predecessor, former Md. Code, Art. 27, § 36(a). See Crim. Law § 4-101, Revisor's Note.