Brown v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2012). We defer to the jury's role as the sole judge of the weight of the evidence and credibility of any witness. See Muniz v. State, 851 S.W.2d 238, 246 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).

II. Legal Sufficiency of the Evidence

To prove unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon, the State must show that the defendant possessed a firearm after having been convicted of a felony and before the fifth anniversary of defendant's release from confinement. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.04(a)(1) (Vernon 2011). Possession is defined as "actual care, custody, control, or management." Id. § 1.07(a)(39) (Vernon Supp. 2013). A person commits a possession offense only if he voluntarily possesses the prohibited item. Id. § 6.01(a) (Vernon 2011). Possession is voluntary "if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control." Id. § 6.01(b) (Vernon 2011).

Evidence affirmatively linking the accused to contraband proves that he possessed it knowingly. See Hawkins v. State, 89 S.W.3d 674, 677 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, pet. ref'd) (citing Brown v. State, 911 S.W.2d 744, 747 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995)).