Brown v. State
[…] Brown did not file a plea to the jurisdiction of Dallas County Criminal District Court No. 5. Brown's contention that Dallas County Criminal District Court No. 5 lacked jurisdiction over the case was raised for the first time on appeal. In claiming the trial court lacked jurisdiction to render judgment against him, Brown relies on article 4.16 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 4.16 provides in pertinent part: "When two or more courts have concurrent jurisdiction of any criminal offense, the court in which an indictment or complaint shall first be filed shall retain jurisdiction. . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.16 (West 2005). The purpose of article 4.16 is to "prevent any confusion or contention between different courts having concurrent jurisdiction and each seeking to exercise jurisdiction and not to shield an accused from prosecution." Flores v.