No. 12A02-0901-CR-1.
[…] Rohr v. State, 866 N.E.2d 242, 248 (Ind. 2007). We will consider only the evidence most favorable to the judgment and will draw all reasonable inferences therefrom. Id. We will affirm the conviction if there is substantial evidence of probative value from which a reasonable fact finder could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
To convict Brown of class D felony operating while intoxicated, the State was required to prove that he: (1) operated a motor vehicle, (2) while intoxicated, (3) resulting in bodily injury. Ind. Code § 9-30-5-1 (a)(3). Brown first argues that the State failed to establish that he was intoxicated. Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86 defines intoxication in pertinent part as under the influence of alcohol "so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person's faculties." Impairment can be established by evidence of the following: "(1) the consumption of a significant amount of alcohol; (2) impaired attention and reflexes; (3) watery or bloodshot eyes; (4) the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5) unsteady balance; and (6) slurred speech." Fought v.