No. 12A02-0901-CR-1.
[…] On appeal, we do not reweigh evidence or assess witness credibility. Bahm v. State, 789 N.E.2d 50, 57 (Ind. 2003). Brown's argument is simply an invitation to reweigh the evidence in his favor, which we must decline.
II. Admission of Blood Draw Evidence
Brown next argues that trial court abused its discretion in admitting the results of his blood alcohol test because the State failed to lay a proper foundation. First, Brown argues that the State failed to comply with Indiana Code section 9-30-6-6(a), which provides that blood samples collected at the request of a law enforcement officer as part of a criminal investigation must be obtained by "[a] physician or a person trained in obtaining bodily substance samples and acting under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician." Brown contends that the State failed to establish that Zook was acting under the direction of, or under a protocol prepared by, a physician.