Brown v. State
[…] Carmouche, 10 S.W.3d at 327 (citing Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 88-89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)). During a suppression hearing, the trial judge is the sole trier of fact and may believe or disbelieve all or any part of a witness's testimony. Wilson, 311 S.W.3d at 458. We examine the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court's ruling. Id. at 458.

ANALYSIS

The historical facts are not in dispute. The issue is one of law and the application of the law to the facts. Section 545.104(a) of the Transportation Code states that "[a]n operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.104(a). Brown argues no signal was required when he moved from the right-turn-only lane back to the left lane on his side of the road. Brown relies on Mahaffey v. State, 316 S.W.3d 633 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) and Trahan v. State, 16 S.W.3d 146 (Tex.