Brown v. State
[…] Title 10, section 928 of the Delaware Code provides that the Family Court may also extend its jurisdiction over a juvenile up to the age of twenty-one in certain circumstances. Here, Brown does not dispute the Family Court's authority to extend jurisdiction over him after he reaches age eighteen. Rather, he contends that the Family Court exceeded its authority by sentencing him—at the outset—to adult probation following his juvenile commitment.

10 Del. C. § 928. “Extended jurisdiction means that a juvenile subject to the jurisdiction of the Family Court, if found delinquent of the offense(s) giving rise to the petition, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the Family Court until said juvenile reaches age 21 or is discharged from jurisdiction by the Court.” 10 Del. C. § 928(b). The Family Court determines if extended jurisdiction is appropriate based on the juvenile's need for rehabilitation, the public's right to safety, the seriousness of the offense, and the age of the juvenile. 10 Del. C. § 928(c).