Brown v. State
[…] Indeed, the child is not even charged with a ‘crime’ no matter what the conduct. See 10 Del. C. § [1002]. In the Family Court the charge is a general one of ‘delinquency.’ § 921(1)(2)a.... State policy in a proceeding against a child in the Family Court is to make it entirely a part of the Court's ‘civil jurisdiction,’ § 921.... Thus, the proceeding is markedly different from the criminal adjudication that would occur in Superior Court, as is the nature of the penalty. The Family Court's greater emphasis on rehabilitation is manifest in section 902, which provides that the Family Court “shall endeavor to provide for each person coming under its jurisdiction such control, care, and treatment as will best serve the interests of the public, the family, and the offender ....” The extended jurisdiction statute furthers that stated purpose by distinguishing juvenile from adult consequences. Because the Family Court exceeded the scope of its authority under 10 Del. C. § 928 in this case, we must reverse and remand for a correction of sentence.

Conclusion