Brown v. State
[…] Defendant argues that the trial judge in the Court of Common Pleas erred at the suppression hearing in finding that the arresting officer had reasonable, articulable suspicion to stop Brown and in finding that the evidence obtained during the stop was admissible. The State argues that the trial court did not err and that the police officer did have reasonable articulable suspicion to stop Defendant for speeding. For the reasons explained below, the trial judge's decision is affirmed.

See 21 Del. C. § 4168(a), which provides in part:

No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and without having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.

See 21 Del. C. § 4177(a), which provides in part:

No person shall drive a vehicle . . . (2) When the person is under the influence of alcohol.

The facts are straightforward.