Brown v. Sessions
[…] Rather than impose obligations on the IJ, however, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c) confers upon the IJ "broad discretion to set and extend filing deadlines" and enables the IJ to compel the parties to timely submit documents. Dedji v. Mukasey, 525 F.3d 187, 191 (2d Cir. 2008).

Moreover, the regulations permit DHS to file additional or replacement charges of removability "[a]t any time" during ongoing removal proceedings and provide the applicant time to respond to those charges. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.30 (providing that DHS may file additional or substitute charges of removability "[a]t any time during deportation or removal proceedings" and that an "alien may be given a reasonable continuance to respond to the additional factual allegations and charges"). These conditions were met here: DHS filed amended charges two days after the hearing at which the IJ took pleadings on the original charges, and Brown was not prejudiced because he had time to reply to the additional charges in his brief addressing removability.