Brown v. Rapelje
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the record established that petitioner was engaged with Franklin and others in a conspiracy to commit armed robbery and that they in fact accomplished the purpose of that conspiracy.

Finally, petitioner contends that there is no evidence that he aided and abetted in the commission of any of the offenses. Legal Argument (docket no. 4-2 at p. 15). Petitioner also maintains that he cannot be held vicariously liable. Id. Both assertions are incorrect, as will be seen below.

Petitioner relies on M.C.L. § 767.39, which provides as follows:

Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.
M.C.L. § 767.39; Legal Argument (docket no. 4-2 at p. 15).