Brown v. Perlman
[…] Wilkens, 176 A.D.2d 978, 978, 575 N.Y.S.2d 582, 582 (2d Dep't 1991) (same); People v. Winch, 50 A.D.2d 948, 948, 376 N.Y.S.2d 21, 23 (3d Dep't 1975) ("It is well-settled that the finding of an indictment supersedes any prior proceedings in a local criminal court."). Furthermore, as respondent correctly notes, under New York law a criminal defendant may be indicted for a crime regardless of whether the crime was originally contained in a prior accusatory instrument. See N.Y.C.P.L. § 190.65(2) ("The offense or offenses for which a grand jury may indict a person in any particular case are not limited to that or those which may have been designated, at the commencement of the grand jury proceeding, to be the subject of the inquiry. . . ."); People v. Wilkins, 194 A.D.2d 638, 639, 599 N.Y.S.2d 49, 50 (2d Dep't 1993) ("The Grand Jury is not limited to consideration of only those charges which may have been contained in a prior felony complaint."). Therefore, I conclude this claim should also be denied because it is meritless.