Brown v. Payne
[…] In Missouri, a sentence of imprisonment commences "when a person convicted of an offense...is received into the custody of the department of corrections or other place of confinement where the offender is sentenced." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 558.031.1. This statute further states, in relevant part, that:

[s]uch person shall receive credit toward the service of a sentence of imprisonment for all time in prison, jail or custody after the offense occurred and before the commencement of the sentence, when the time in custody was related to that offense, except...(3) As provided in section 559.100.
Id. Section 559.100 governs the power of circuit courts to place persons on probation or parole. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 559.100.1. The section further provides that "[t]he circuit court may, in its discretion, credit any period of probation or parole as time served on a sentence." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 559.100.2. Thus, the circuit court is given the discretion as to whether or not it will award credit to a prisoner for time served on probation. Donaldson v. Crawford, 230 S.W.3d 340, 343 (Mo. 2007).